NY 867209
Sep 25 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 867209

Mr. Michael J. Shea
M. J. Shea & Company Inc.
1801-1 Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, N.C. 28217

RE: The tariff classification of tufting needles from Germany.

Dear Mr. Shea:

In your letter dated September 12, 1991, on behalf of Voeltech Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is tufting needles which are used to tuft fabric. These straight needles are usually several inches in length, and have an oval eye at their pointed end. The needle on the tufting machine is used to pull loops of heavy yarn or fabric into a foundation fabric of woven jute to make a hooked rug. The yarn is pushed through the backing fabric by the tufting needle. A hook or looper on the underside of the fabric catches the yarn to form the loop. This creates the tufted fabric.

The applicable subheading for the tufting needles will be 8448.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other needles for machines of heading 8447 or of their auxiliary machinery. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport